Date & Time: Jun 28, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Registration:
CF-CAZ
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sydney - Sydney
MSN:
284
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out of Sydney, Nova Scotia. On approach, the crew encountered unknown problems and was forced to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in Reserve Mines, less than a mile from the airport. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.