Date & Time: Jun 10, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Registration:
CF-CDE
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sydney - New Glasgow
MSN:
310
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, an undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Gear failure due to a bolt in the undercarriage leg shearing.