Date & Time: May 31, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
VH-UKR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tamworth - Tamworth
MSN:
205
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tamworth for a local flight. The pilot was completing aerobatics when the propeller detached. He lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airfield. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the propeller detached in flight.