Date & Time: Mar 19, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
SE-AEM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
133
YOM:
1928
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. The pilot, sole on board, was slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.