Date & Time: Feb 16, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Operator:
Registration:
G-CANL
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winnipeg - Winnipeg
MSN:
127
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a local training flight. On final approach, he failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the wheels contacted telephone wires. The airplane went out of control and crashed short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Too low approach.