Date & Time: Aug 13, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-CAAQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winnipeg - Winnipeg
MSN:
H2292
YOM:
1920
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Winnipeg Airport, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.