Date & Time: Aug 3, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAGV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brough - Scarborough
MSN:
H6598
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Scarborough Airport, following an uneventful flight from Brough, the engine failed. The pilot made an emergency landing in a field in Oliver's Mount, south of the airport. While all three occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.