Date & Time: Nov 17, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
072
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rönne - Rönne
MSN:
10671
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight when the engine failed. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a lake near Rönne. While the instructor was injured, the pilot under training was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.