Date & Time: Sep 21, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A3-30
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
E3745
YOM:
1918
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot R. V. Griffin was performing a training flight at Point Cook Airport. For unknown reason, he was forced to make an emergency landing. While he was unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.