Date & Time: Aug 20, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EAJG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
H1956
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Croydon, the pilot encountered problems and elected to make an emergency landing in a field in Penshurst. While all three occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.