Date & Time: Aug 11, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EAJZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
H2594
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Glasgow-Renfrew Airport. While all three occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.