Date & Time: Jun 10, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EAHU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
E1611
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed on takeoff from Castle Bromwich Aerodrome located east of Birmingham. A passenger was killed while both other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.