Date & Time: Jun 3, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A3-27
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
E3742
YOM:
1918
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot A. Percival was performing a local training flight at RAAF Point Cook. While making aerobatics manoeuvre, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in Altona North, northeast of Point Cook Airfield. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.