Date & Time: Sep 28, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
CF-EPX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goose Bay – Twin Falls
MSN:
6/7480
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, who had limited experience on Carvair aircraft, possibly wanted to touch down as early as possible on the short runway. The main wheels however struck the top of an embankment about 8 feet from the runway threshold. The pilot overshoot and had to feather the no. 2 prop immediately, because the engine was not developing power. The aircraft circled for a while and then touched down on its nosegear. The plane settled on the left wing and swung off the runway.
Probable cause:
The pilot's distraction with the landing hazard led him to attempt a touchdown dangerously close to the runway threshold. The pilot was assigned to perform a landing on a marginal landing area.