Date & Time: Feb 13, 1965 at 1022 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-52003
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baku – Nukha – Zaqatala – Byelokany
MSN:
019 602 112
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
A-3
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Aircraft flight hours:
12949
Circumstances:
The crew was cleared to divert to Yevlakh Airport where it landed at 0916LT. At 1008LT, the twin engine aircraft departed Yevlakh Airport and few minutes after takeoff, weather conditions deteriorated with a cloud layer down to 500 meters. The crew was cleared to maintain an minimum altitude of 1,100 meters but for unknown reasons, he descended to 700 meters in marginal weather conditions. Fourteen minutes after its departure, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain (821 meters high) located 2 km northwest of the village of Shirinbulak. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 23 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined the aircraft was off course by five km to the right at the time of the accident, probably due to a navigation error on part of the flying crew who continued the flight under VFR mode in IMC conditions.