Date & Time: Aug 21, 1994 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-300
Operator:
Registration:
CN-CDT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Agadir - Casablanca
MSN:
127
YOM:
1989
Flight number:
AT630
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after takeoff from Agadir-Al Massira Airport, while climbing to the altitude of 16,000 feet, the aircraft nosed down and entered a rapid descent until it collided with mountainous terrain near Ameskroud, in the Atlas Mountain Range, about 24 km northeast of Agadir Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 44 occupants were killed. Part of the left wing was found about 5 km from the main wreckage.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the captain deliberately disconnected the automatic pilot system and initiated a rapid descent after he decided to commit suicide. This official version was challenged by the Moroccan Pilot's Union.