Date & Time: May 1, 1943
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Sverdlovsk – Novosibirsk
MSN:
P1595
YOM:
15
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
27
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport, while climbing, the left engine failed. The pilot completed an emergency landing in a swampy area near the airport. While all five crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was later struck of charge as no spare parts were available.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.