Date & Time: Sep 19, 1940 at 0028 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1425
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1579
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse in the evening of September 18 on an operation to Soest. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in a field located near the village of Zieuwent. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Ernest Eldridge, pilot,
S/Lt Peter Owen Williams,
Sgt Norman Coater Crowley, pilot,
Sgt Frank Crawford, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Raymond Carter Dawson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.