Date & Time: Sep 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6498
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2010
YOM:
1941
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2053LT on September 11 on an operation to Warnemünde. It was ditched into the sea off Vordingborg, Denmark. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt F. E. Bowen,
Sgt Colin Robert Dillon Browne,
Sgt Alexander Albert John Goss,
Sgt Jack Overson,
P/O Robert Taylor Charles Oliver White.