Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941 at 0136 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6877
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2218
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2210LT on August 14 on an operation to Hanover. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Sögel. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Erle James Hampson, wireless operator, †
P/O Gilbert Wedgewood Cole,
Sgt Allan Warren Hawkes,
Sgt Kenneth Peter Marlow,
Sgt Alex Nicholas.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.