Date & Time: Oct 11, 1941 at 0825 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9204
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2309
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 0040LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following morning, it was ditched into the sea some 11 miles east-southeast of Skegness. All five crew members were rescued by the Skegness lifeboat 'Anne Allen' at 1135LT.
Crew:
P/O A. C. McKenzie,
Sgt E. E. Jones,
Sgt J. D. Carmicheal,
Sgt R. J. Harwood,
Sgt V. C. Fraser.