Date & Time: Sep 7, 1941 at 0056 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6668
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2102
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2004LT on September 6 on an operation to Hüls (chemical factory). While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Quakenbrück. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Harry Painter, pilot,
Sgt Desmond William Mercer, pilot,
Sgt Derek George Kemp, observer,
Sgt Donald Watson Gillies, wireless operator,
P/O Richard John Minnis, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.