Date & Time: Nov 7, 1940 at 0018 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4943
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1670
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1710LT on November 6 on an operation to Hamburg. At 0018LT, the crew was calling for assistance then the contact was lost. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found, maybe after it crashed into the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Lionel Bradley Breeze,
Sgt Francis Raymond Elton,
Sgt Granville Graham,
Sgt Reginald Wilfred Prout,
Sgt Edward Arthur Shapland.