Date & Time: Sep 15, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N1478
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1618
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth to bomb oil storage facilities in the area of Vlissingen. It was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed into the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Clarence Sydney Robson,
Sgt Luke James Furze,
Sgt John Cresswell Greig,
Sgt Ronald Macaulay Heyworth,
Sgt James Kelly.