Date & Time: Nov 1, 1941 at 2204 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2137
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1740LT on an operation to Kiel. In the evening, while returning to base, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the North Sea off the Dutch coast. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Vannio Max Albrecht,
Sgt John Charles Brooks,
Sgt Philip Arthur Champion,
Sgt Duncan Coutts Duguid,
Sgt Jeffrey Glover.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.