Date & Time: Oct 15, 1940 at 0510 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4150
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1843
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1805LT on October 14 to bomb an synthetic oil plant located in Stettin (Szczecin), Poland. While returning to his base in the next early morning. the crew noticed the fuel quantity was insufficient and decided to divert to RAF Driffield. On approach, the captain was forced to make an emergency landing few miles short of runway. All crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (58th Squadron):
F/O B. Brooke, pilot,
Sgt C. S. Halley, pilot,
Sgt Henderson, observer,
Sgt Collie, wireless operator,
Sgt Guest, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.