Date & Time: Nov 14, 1940 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4936
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1663
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1631LT on an operation to Berlin. While cruising at night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Hanover. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Anthony Zillwood Pengelly,
Sgt Clarence P. Followes,
Sgt Thomas Michie,
Sgt John Frederick Malcolm Moyle,
Sgt Harry Radley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.