Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6947
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2239
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2017LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Berlin. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Mcintosh Newton, †
Sgt Bernard John Kemp,
Sgt L. E. Proctor,
P/O Francis Richard Wilbraham,
Sgt J. .B Ford.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.