Date & Time: Dec 29, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4950
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1677
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber departed RAF Dishforth at 1604LT on December 28 on an operation to Lorient. The following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Lanvollon. A crew evaded and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt John Bertie Thomas Loudon,
W/O Edward Winston Wilmore,
Sgt Leslie Alan Beckett,
Sgt Andrew James McMillan,
Sgt A. J. Mott.