Date & Time: Nov 29, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P5026
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1748
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1702LT on an operation to Stettin (Szczecin). While cruising off the north German coast, it was shot down by enemy fire. The pilot reduced his altitude and made an emergency landing on Juist Island. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Richard Denny,
P/O Basil Virgil Kirwin,
P/O George Chambers Brown,
Sgt J. E. Everson,
Sgt John William Massie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.