Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6801
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2161
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming on an operation to Nuremberg. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Daussois, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Roger Llewellyn Lloyd, pilot,
Sgt Wilfred Edward Mortimer, pilot,
Sgt John Alterson, observer,
F/Sgt Cyril Garfield Taylor, wireless operator,
Sgt David Gordon Robb, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.