Date & Time: Aug 30, 1941 at 0014 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6504
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2016
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2105LT on August 29 on an operation to Frankfurt. It was damaged by enemy fire over the target area but the crew was able to evacuate the zone and to return to England. On approach to the British coast, the plane crashed into the sea some two miles off Brightlingsea. The pilot was killed and four others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Archibald Peter Anthony MacKenzie, pilot, †
P/O F. Ivins,
Sgt P. Kingsford-Smith,
Sgt A. H. Fuce,
Sgt D. Mole.
Probable cause:
Damaged by enemy fire.