Date & Time: Sep 30, 1940 at 2319 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4130
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1823
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1804LT on an operation to Berlin. In the late evening, it was intercepted by searchlights then shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Badbergen. Both pilots were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Geoffrey Lucien Ismay, pilot, †
Sgt Victor Snell, pilot, †
Sgt William Dennis Chamberlain,
Sgt Robert Edward Nicholson,
Sgt Alexander Strachan Shand.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.