Date & Time: Jul 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1999
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2214LT on July 19 on an operation to Hanover. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Addrup, Lower Saxony. The pilot was killed while four other occupants were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Alan Roderick Thomas, pilot, †
P/O Peter Arthur Leuw,
P/O Alastair William Mackay,
Sgt Joseph Alfred Walker,
Sgt Frederick McMullen.