Date & Time: Oct 29, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P5082
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1790
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1658LT on October 28 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea, about 20 miles east of Aberdeen. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Joseph Abrahams,
F/L Richard Antony Barnwell,
Sgt Harry Edward Danks,
Sgt Thomas Henry Pegram,
Sgt Maurice Rose.