Date & Time: Nov 8, 1939 at 2140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K7225
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
1213
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training mission out from RAF Abingdon. On final approach, the pilot failed to realize he was too low. The aircraft impacted a tree and crashed into a house located some 400 metres short of runway. All three crewmen were killed.
Crew (97th Squadron):
P/O Ian St. John Beere,
Sgt Arnold Vernon Strong,
AC2 Ernest Duff.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment on part of the crew.