Date & Time: Mar 28, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N1351
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a reconnaissance mission over Germany and left RAF Driffield at 2240LT on March 27. While flying over the region of Prüm, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed in an open field located in Gerolstein, some 18 km northeast of Prüm. A crew member was killed while all four other occupants were taken POW.
Crew (77th Squadron):
F/O J. B. J. Boardman,
P/O G. L. Norman, †
Sgt W. R. Taylor,
LAC J. Masters,
AC1 W. Cowle.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.