Date & Time: May 23, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
G-ADSZ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AW.1164
YOM:
1935
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing an international flight when over France, it was attacked by enemy fire. The crew diverted to Merville-Calonne Airport but on final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.