Date & Time: Mar 30, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Operator:
Registration:
20 red
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stupino - Stupino
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training mission at Stupino-Krutyshki AFB. After takeoff, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 4 km from the airfield. All six crew members were killed.