Date & Time: Jul 6, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
UR-48018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Valencia - Valencia
MSN:
003
YOM:
1983
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
831
Aircraft flight cycles:
1102
Circumstances:
Operated by Heliservicio on behalf of the Civil Security of Spain, the aircraft was leased from Antonov Design Bureau. That day, the crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission in the region of Banyeres de Mariola, in the Sierra de Mariola, about 90 km south of Valencia. The crew approached the fire zone at a too low altitude, dropped the water load too late, causing the aircraft to stall while trying to 'hop' over a mountain. The aircraft struck the ground and crashed some 10 metres below the summit. A crew member was seriously injured while five other occupants were killed.
injured