Date & Time: Nov 24, 2010 at 1436 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
3101
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Monterrey - Santa Lucía AFB
MSN:
33 06
YOM:
1992
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
2384
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Monterrey-General Mariano Escobido Airport runway 11, the aircraft banked right and crashed near the VIP tarmac, bursting into flames. All five occupants, three officers and two pilots, were killed. The crew was performing a logistic support mission to Santa Lucía AFB.