Date & Time: Jun 10, 1992 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
CCCP-48058
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beira - Marromeu
MSN:
28 07
YOM:
1991
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Beira, carrying a load of foodstuffs. After touchdown, the captain realized he landed on the wrong runway that was only 2,600 feet long but failed to initiate a go-around procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest few dozen metres further. All five occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew mistakenly landed on the wrong runway (too short for such aircraft) and failed to initiate a go-around. It was reported that interferences occurred on frequency during the approach, causing the pilots to misinterpret ATC instructions.