Date & Time: Jan 13, 1998 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kandahar - Herat
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
45
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
51
Circumstances:
While descending to Herat, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to divert to Shindand. Weather was poor so the crew elected to return to Kandahar but was later informed that weather conditions deteriorated in Kandahar so a landing was not possible. The captain finally decided to divert to Quetta, Baluchestan. While descending to Quetta Airport, he informed ATC he was short of fuel when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near the Khojak Pass. The wreckage was found about 75 km northwest of Quetta Airport. All 51 occupants were killed.