Date & Time: Apr 1, 1992 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
K2669
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chandigarh - Chandigarh
MSN:
01 03
YOM:
1984
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
In the evening, a formation of nine Antonov AN-32 operated by the Indian Air Force departed Chandigarh Airport for a training mission. While cruising by night, the n°3 in the formation mistook the first aircraft to be the second and elected to regain his position. Doing so, The AN-32 registered K2669 collided with another AN-32 registered K3055 that was positioned to its right. Following the collision, both aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wheatfield located near Boothgarh. Both aircraft were destroyed and all eight crew members (4 crew in each aircraft) were killed.