Date & Time: May 23, 2012 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-30
Operator:
Registration:
04 black
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Čáslav - Čáslav
MSN:
0704
YOM:
1975
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a training exercise at Čáslav AFB, carrying 14 Russian soldiers and 9 Czech soldiers. Upon landing in a nose-down attitude, the aircraft bounced twice. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded on runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest in an open field, broken in two and bursting into flames. Seven occupants were injured, among them two seriously. The aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who completed the landing at an excessive speed of 260 km/h and in a nose-down attitude, causing the nose gear to collapse due g-load estimated between 1.6 and 3.3 g.