Date & Time: Aug 1, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-25522
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
MSN:
14547305
YOM:
1954
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Zhigalovo Airstrip, the pilot initiated a turn at low height when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area by the Lena River. The occupant's fate remains unknown but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to follow the departure published procedures and initiated a turn below the minimum safe altitude of 600 meters. Also, the total weight of the aircraft was 250 kg above the MTOW.