Date & Time: Jul 11, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-79968
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Golotl - Makhachkala
MSN:
1 172 473 16
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Golotl, en route to Makhachkala, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. There were no injuries while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons.