Date & Time: May 19, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-25487
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 43 473 03
YOM:
1954
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Operated by the Samarkandski OAO, the single engine airplane crashed just after rotation while taking off with a tailwind from an airstrip located in the Samarkand region. There were no casualties.