Date & Time: May 30, 1968 at 0550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-05989
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Semikarakorsk - Semikarakorsk
MSN:
6 010 11
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
759
Aircraft flight cycles:
3126
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Novo-Zolotovski" in the Semikarakorsk district of the Rostov region with one pilot and a local guide on board. While at a height of 20-25 metres, the pilot probably got distracted by the passenger and lost control of the airplane that descended and struck the ground, caught fire and burnt out. While the passenger was killed, the pilot was injured.