Date & Time: Jun 29, 1974 at 1935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nizhni Karachan - Demidovo
MSN:
7 016 27
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2197
Aircraft flight cycles:
9906
Circumstances:
While on a crop spraying flight from Nizhni Karachan (Gribanovski district of the Voronezh region) for the kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Dimitrova, the engine failed while the aircraft was flying over a forest between Nizhni Karachan and Demidovo. From a height of some 80-90 metres, aircraft lost height, collided with tree tops, crashed upside down in the forest, caught fire and burnt out. The pilot, sole aboard, was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an in-flight engine failure. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the engine failure as it was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.